Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2019 Austin Film Festival & Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2019 Austin Film Festival & Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Conference
All
Indie Film Track
New Media Track
On Story
Panel
Pitch
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
Film
All
Comedy Vanguard
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Encore Screening
Family Series
Marquee Feature
Narrative Feature
Retrospective
Shorts Program
TV Programming
Texas Independent
Film Competition Session
Party
Pitch
All
Pitch
Roundtable
All
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
Roundtable
Script Competition Session
All
Panel
Screenplay/Teleplay Session
Script Competition Session
Script Reading
All
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
Short Film
Young Filmmakers Program
All
Roundtable
Shorts Program
Young Filmmakers Program
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
← Back
LETITIA GUILLORY
Further Adventures Productions
Writer/Producer
NYC
Thursday
, October 24
2:45pm CDT
Inside Submissions: What Gets Noticed (Good AND Bad) and Why
St. David's Episcopal Church, Bethell Hall
Inside the Development Process
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
Conference Q&A Session: Ashley Miller
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
Second Rounders and Above Panel: From Page to Production – A Workshop with Michael Grillo
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
5:00pm CDT
Opening Night Reception presented by Whataburger
Colorado Lease
7:30pm CDT
The Obituary of Tunde Johnson - OPENING NIGHT FILM
Paramount Theatre
10:10pm CDT
Rattlesnake
State Theatre
11:00pm CDT
WGA West Late Night Welcome Party
SPiN Austin
Friday
, October 25
9:00am CDT
Making a TV Show
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Second Rounders and Above Panel: Marketing Yourself
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
10:45am CDT
Crash Course: Selling TV
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
Second Rounders and Above Panel: Mock Writers Room
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
1:30pm CDT
A Conversation with Sarah Green: The 2019 Recipient of the Polly Platt Award for Producing
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by International Screenwriters’ Association
Art Imitates Life: Biopics and other True Stories
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Ballroom
Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Television*
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
Second Rounders and Above Panel: The First Ten Pages
800 Congress
3:15pm CDT
Breaking the Rules
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
From Pitch to Pick Up
800 Congress
Navigating the Room
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
The Creative Career: Practical Tips for Starting Out presented by the Writers Guild of America West
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
3:45pm CDT
Nowhere to Nun
Rollins Theatre
4:45pm CDT
Film Texas BBQ Supper
Fiesta Gardens
6:30pm CDT
Harriet
Galaxy Highland - Screen 5
7:00pm CDT
UCLA Story Break Live
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
Twelfth Round
Rollins Theatre
8:45pm CDT
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Galaxy Highland - Screen 6
11:00pm CDT
Filmmakers Happy Hour presented by Final Draft
Colorado Lease
Saturday
, October 26
9:00am CDT
Diversity and Inclusion in the Writers Room
The Omni Hotel, Austin Room
Conference Q&A Session: Erika L. Johnson
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
10:45am CDT
Inside the Writers Room: Empire
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by International Screenwriters’ Association
Playwriting Track: From Stage to Page – Screenwriting as a Playwright
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Assembly Room
The Art of Storytelling with David Benioff, Sarah Green, Catherine Reitman, and D.B. Weiss
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Ballroom
The Hardest Scene: Overcoming Common Challenges
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
Second Rounders and Above Panel: Mock Writers Room
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
12:15pm CDT
Awards Luncheon
The LINE Austin
12:30pm CDT
On Writing Horror
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by International Screenwriters’ Association
TV Support Staff
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
Writing Across Mediums
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Assembly Room
Conference Q&A Session: Kat Likkel & John Hoberg
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
Second Rounders Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film and Television
St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
3:00pm CDT
A Conversation with David Benioff & D.B. Weiss: The 2019 Outstanding Television Award Recipients
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Ballroom
Structuring a Series
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
Conference Q&A Session: Jessica Sharzer
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
Semifinalists and Above Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film and Television
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
4:30pm CDT
Wine Reception presented by Chloe Wine Collection
800 Congress
4:45pm CDT
A Conversation with Lawrence Kasdan
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Playwriting*
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
6:00pm CDT
Screenwriters Happy Hour presented by Nickelodeon Writing Program
Irene's
9:45pm CDT
The Bygone
State Theatre
11:00pm CDT
Heart of Film Conference Party presented by Originator Studios
The Long Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday
, October 27
10:00am CDT
"Hair of the Dog" Brunch
Ranch 616
11:30am CDT
Balancing Multiple Projects
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
Creators and Showrunners
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by International Screenwriters’ Association
WORK IN PROGRESS: Writing to Rewriting
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
1:15pm CDT
Second Rounders and Above Panel: From Competition to Career
800 Congress
3:00pm CDT
Parting Thoughts: What Next?
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
4:30pm CDT
Clemency
Galaxy Highland - Screen 6
5:00pm CDT
On Story Party
Vulcan Gas Company
7:00pm CDT
Original Series 1
Hideout Theatre
Brothers from the Suburbs
Hideout Theatre
8:00pm CDT
The Wretched
Alamo Drafthouse Village
9:45pm CDT
88
Hideout Theatre
Lo: The New Adventures of Ultimate Man's Ex-Girlfriend
Hideout Theatre
Palomino & Swissy
Hideout Theatre
Shangri-LA
Hideout Theatre
Monday
, October 28
7:15pm CDT
Waves - CENTERPIECE FILM
Paramount Theatre
9:15pm CDT
DC NOIR
Galaxy Highland - Screen 5
Tuesday
, October 29
1:00pm CDT
Original Series 1
Rollins Theatre
3:45pm CDT
Original Series 2
Rollins Theatre
7:15pm CDT
Motherless Brooklyn
Paramount Theatre
9:15pm CDT
He's Still Fast
Hideout Theatre
11:00pm CDT
Film Pass Party in partnership with Do512
Easy Tiger
Wednesday
, October 30
3:00pm CDT
Flannery
Galaxy Highland - Screen 2
4:20pm CDT
Twelfth Round
Galaxy Highland - Screen 6
7:00pm CDT
Honey Boy
State Theatre
Timezone
2019 Austin Film Festival & Conference
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
2019 Austin Film Festival & Conference
Oct 23
-
31, 2019
October 2019
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
800 Congress
Alamo Drafthouse Village
Austin Film Festival Tent at the Paramount
Buffalo Billiards
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Colorado Lease
Easy Tiger
Empire Control Room
Fiesta Gardens
Galaxy Highland - Screen 2
Galaxy Highland - Screen 5
Galaxy Highland - Screen 6
Hideout Theatre
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Assembly Room
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, Ballroom
InterContinental Stephen F. Austin, State Boardroom
Irene's
Paramount Theatre
Ranch 616
Rollins Theatre
Speakeasy
SPiN Austin
St. David's Episcopal Church, Bethell Hall
St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Vestry Conference Room
State Theatre
Stephen F's Bar
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by International Screenwriters’ Associati
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
The Driskill Hotel, Mezzanine
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
The LINE Austin
The Long Center for the Performing Arts
The Omni Hotel, Austin Room
The Omni Hotel, Lonestar Room
Vulcan Gas Company
Filter By Type
Conference
All
Indie Film Track
New Media Track
On Story
Panel
Pitch
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
Film
All
Comedy Vanguard
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Encore Screening
Family Series
Marquee Feature
Narrative Feature
Retrospective
Shorts Program
TV Programming
Texas Independent
Film Competition Session
Party
Pitch
All
Pitch
Roundtable
All
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
Roundtable
Script Competition Session
All
Panel
Screenplay/Teleplay Session
Script Competition Session
Script Reading
All
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
Short Film
Young Filmmakers Program
All
Roundtable
Shorts Program
Young Filmmakers Program
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Colin
Travis
Anthony
Mike Roe
E
eramos960
Kristiana Roe
Darwin Hamilton
Shawna Benson
More →